|   |  Irresistible Kairat Claim the 2016 Yeremenko Cup

Irresistible Kairat Claim the 2016 Yeremenko Cup

Irresistible Kairat Claim the 2016 Yeremenko Cup
AFC Kairat captain Dinmukhambet Suleimenov receives the Yeremenko Cup (Photo credit: Eduard Gavrish)

AFC Kairat added to their glory in spectacular fashion by lifting their second Yeremenko Cup on their home ground in Almaty.

Almaty hosted the third edition of Yeremenko Cup, an international memorial futsal tournament dedicated to one of the game's greats, the Russian futsal player Konstantin Yeremenko who had passed away six years ago at the age of 39.

With Almaty Baluan Sholak Sports Palace being set as the 2016 Yeremenko Cup venue, six teams were divided to two groups in order to play in a single round-robin schedule to decide semi-finalists (group winners and runners-up) and two teams settling into the fifth place fixture.

The annual competition continues its Eurasian, post-Soviet approach which this term saw Russia sent three clubs (MFK Tyumen, Sinara Ekaterinburg and Norilsky Nickel), with two teams representing host nation Kazakhstan (AFC Kairat and Astana Tulpar) and one participating side coming from Latvia (FK Nikars Riga).

The two-time UEFA Futsal Cup winners and the holders of inaugural Yeremenko Cup Kairat, 2015 Cup edition finalists Sinara and Tyumen have been considered as the key favourites to win the tournament. And the predictions weren't wrong as the defending Cup champions Sinara demolished Astana Tulpar to claim the third place and Kairat outpowered Tyumen in the final, enjoying an avenge after the loss to the Russian side in 2015.

The would-be finalists met first in the group stage when Kairat streamrolled Tyumen 9-5 in an emotional and exciting game, and the Kazakhstan champions managed to follow suit in a deciding rematch, convincingly defeating their opposition 4-1 to add the second Yeremenko Cup to their superb trophey cabinet.

In such a way, Kairat who have manager Cacau, goalkeeper Higuta, field players Dinmukhambet Suleimenov, Leo, Serik Zhamankulov, Douglas Jr. and others as a big part of Kazakhstan's great debut at the EURO 2016 in Serbia where they clinched the bronze-medal finish have confirmed again their well recognised top level.

So, it is quite logical that Individual honours at the 2016 Yeremenko Cup have been dominated by the host side men. Higuita has been honoured with the Best player award, while attacker Igor's nine goals made him the tournament's top scorer.

At the same time, goalkeeper Sergey Vikulov (Sinara), defender Vitor Hugo (Astana Tulpar) and forward Artyom Antoshkin (Tyumen) received the recognition as the best players on their respective positions.

2016 Yeremenko Cup Almaty (March 2-6)

Group A

March 2

MFK Tyumen 5-9 AFC Kairat
0-1 Douglas 18, 1-1 Antoshkin 19 (pen), 1-2 Igor 21, 2-2 Antoshkin 25, 2-3 Leo 25, 3-3 Antoshkin 25 (pen), 3-4 Baron 28, 3-5 Igor 28, 4-5 Lobkov 30, 5-5 Nevedrov 35, 5-6 Igor 35, 5-7 Igor 43, 5-8 Leo 45, 5-9 Higuita 47

March 3

Norilsky Nickel 3-5 AFC Kairat
1-0 Anosov 8, 1-1 Roncalho 10, 1-2 Nurgozhin 11, 2-2 Davydov 23, 3-2 Volkov 33, 3-3 Higuita 37, 3-4 Divanei 45, 3-5 Everton 50

March 4

MFK Tyumen 5-0 Norilsky Nickel
1-0 Batyrev 17, 2-0 Batyrev 17, 3-0 Batyrev 33, 4-0 Nevedrov 35, 5-0 Abramovich 42

Group A standings

 Team  Pld  W  D  L  GF  GA  GD  Pts
 AFC Kairat
 2  2  0  0  14  8  +6  6
 MFK Tyumen
 2  1  0  1  10  9  +1  3
 Norilsky Nickel
 2  0  0  2  3  10  -7  0

Group B

March 2

Sinara Ekaterinburg 3-5 Astana Tulpar
1-0 Gerasimov 15, 1-1 Grebonos 18, 1-2 Bolinha 21, 2-2 Ashirov 26, 2-3 Bolinha 29, 3-3 Zaguzov 30, 3-4 Taku 47, 3-5 Dovgan 50

March 3

Nikars Riga 3-5 Astana Tulpar
0-1 Mun 2, 0-2 Roger 31, 0-3 Kukumbayev 32, 0-4 Pengrin 35, 0-5 Bolinha 44, 1-5 Vassura 47 (pen), 2-5 Vassura 47 (pen), 3-5 Pastars 50

March 4

Sinara Ekaterinburg 6-2 Nikars Riga
1-0 Chistopolov 5, 2-0 Fakhrutdinov, 2-1 Sen 10, 3-1 Fakhrutdinov 13, 4-1 Mokhov 20, 5-1 Gerasimov 32, 5-2 Vassura, 6-2 Gerasimov 50

Group B standings

 Team  Pld  W  D  L  GF  GA  GD  Pts
 Astana Tulpar
 2  2  0  0  10  6  +4  6
 Sinara Ekaterinburg
 2  1  0  1  9  7  +2  3
 Nikars Riga
 2  0  0  2  5  11  -6  0

Semi-finals

March 5

Astana Tulpar 3-5 MFK Tyumen
0-1 Lobkov 7, 1-1 Bolinha 11, 1-2 Lobkov 14, 1-3 Antoshkin 18, 2-3 Mun 35, 3-3 Kukumbayev 36, 3-4 Batyrev 41, 3-5 Antoshkin 46
RC: Bolinha 11 (Astana Tulpar)

AFC Kairat 7-3 Sinara Ekaterinburg
1-0 Igor 3, 2-0 Zhamankulov 8, 2-1 Chistopolov 8, 3-1 Igor 9, 4-1 Igor 26, 4-2 Zaguzov 32, 5-2 Igor 36, 6-2 Everton 39, 7-2 Pershin 40, 7-3 Fakhrutdinov 45

March 6

5th place match

Nikars Riga 5-4 (a.e.t.) Norilsky Nickel
0-1 Filippov 22, 1-1 Pastars 23, 1-2 Kumankin 30, 2-2 Fumasa 41, 2-3 Ikstens 44 (OG), 3-3 Fumasa 50, 4-3 Fumasa 55, 5-3 Momcilovic 55, 5-4 Filippov 60

3rd place match

Astana Tulpar 3-10 Sinara Ekaterinburg
0-1 Gerasimov 2, 0-2 Ashirov 9, 0-3 Chistopolov 11, 0-4 Chistopolov 21, 1-4 Chernomordov 21, 1-5 Ashirov 22, 1-6 Fakhrutdinov 26, 1-7 Zaguzov 30, 2-7 Taku 31, 2-8 Ivanov 42, 3-8 Taku 44, 3-9 Ashirov 48, 3-10 Ivanov 50

Final

AFC Kairat 4-1 MFK Tyumen
1-0 Igor 3, 2-0 Zhamankulov 20, 3-0 Higuita 37, 3-1 Antoshkin 40, 4-1 Divanei 40

Возврат к списку